Meridian Township Police Investigate Multiple Shots Fired; No Injuries Reported

Meridian Township Police Investigate Multiple Shots Fired; No Injuries Reported

MERIDIAN TOWNSHIP - Meridian Township Police Officers reported of shots fired on 1700 block of Nemoke Trail on Monday, February 3rd at approximately 11:35 pm.

Officers determined multiple shots were fired from a red sports utility vehicle that had fled the area prior to their arrival.

Witnesses said that the vehicle had three occupants ranging from their late teens to early twenties.

There were no known victims, injuries or property damage at the time of the investigation.

The investigation is still ongoing and anyone who has additional information about these shots fired are requested to contact the Meridian Township Police Department at 517.853.4800 or submit an anonymous tip through the Police Department's social media sites.

Additional Resources
READ ARTICLE

Women's History Month Featuring Parks and Recreation Director LuAnn Maisner

4/30/2021

MERIDIAN TOWNSHIP - As part HOMTV’s Women’s History Month, HOMTV inter... [More]

READ ARTICLE

New Crosswalk Warning Beacons Constructed in the Township

4/13/2021

MERIDIAN TOWNSHIP - Meridian Township has recently completed construct... [More]

READ ARTICLE

Planning Commission Holds Public Hearing on Rezoning Case #21030

4/13/2021

MERIDIAN TOWNSHIP - The Meridian Township Planning Commission reviewed... [More]

Meridian Weather